Get started40 Bradway is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitwell, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £627,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Bradway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£627,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 40 Bradway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,385
Street avg £4,006
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£627,000
+25.4%over 6 years3 May 2017
£500,000
+2.0%over 9 years14 January 2008
£490,000
+36.1%over 3 years27 February 2004
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8BE: £600,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 8NU
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's Walden Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.