Get started20 Bradway is a detached house in Whitwell, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2025. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £589,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
An application for a single-storey rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with the following dimension: Length as measured from rear wall of original dwelling - 4.43 metres
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£589,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 20 Bradway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,828
Street avg £3,980
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

16 February 2023Most recent
£589,000
+56.0%over 15 years29 October 2007
£377,500
+19.1%over 4 years14 October 2003
£317,000
+26.8%over 2 years23 July 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8BE: £625,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 8XU
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's Walden Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.