Get started52a is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitwell, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £740,000 — fresh data.
52a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 52a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,286
Street avg £4,688
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£740,000
+89.7%over 22 years14 June 2002
£390,000
+110.8%over 6 years13 December 1995
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8AG: £385,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SG4 8NU
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Walden Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.