Get started12 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitwell, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2023 for £385,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Installation of pergola on front elevation, ground floor side awning and first floor side air conditioning unit.
Price for 12 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £4,656
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2023Most recent
£385,000
+16.7%over 2 years14 December 2020
£330,000
+40.4%over 9 years30 September 2011
£235,000
+1.3%over 7 years14 September 2004
£232,000
+185.5%over 8 years19 July 1996
£81,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8AG: £585,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Walden Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.