Get started44 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitwell, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2023 for £341,000.
44 High Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Replacement of two sash windows to front elevation
44 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£341,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 44 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,942
Street avg £4,709
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
15 June 2023Most recent
£341,000
18 June 2018
£342,500
+26.9%over 7 years15 July 2010
£270,000
+172.7%over 12 years22 December 1997
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8AG: £585,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Walden Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.