Get started5 Ladygrove Cottages is a three-bedroom detached house in Preston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7SA). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £775,000 is 38.4% above the 2015 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
5 Ladygrove Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£775,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 5 Ladygrove Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £5,291
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

27 August 2015Most recent
£560,000
-5.9%over 1 year21 July 2014
£595,000
+170.5%over 15 years23 July 1998
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7SA: £575,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SG4 7HA
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Preston Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.