Get started4 Ladygrove Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7SA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 715 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£805/sq ft) was about 138.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £575,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
4 Ladygrove Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2020
Repositioning of velux window
4 Ladygrove Cottages changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 4 Ladygrove Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,661
Street avg £4,155
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

18 May 2022Most recent
£575,000
+6.7%over 11 months30 June 2021
£538,642
+7.7%over 6 years17 December 2014
£499,950
+17.6%over 1 year20 November 2013
£425,000
5 November 2007
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7SA: £550,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SG4 7HA
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Preston Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.