Get startedVictoria House is a four-bedroom detached house in Gosmore, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2029 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,528,000 is 16.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£644/sq ft) was about 136.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Victoria House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2020
T1 Thuja Plicata - Remove. T2 Cupressocyparis Leylandii - Remove. T3 Chamaecyparis Lawsoniana - Reduce height by 0.7m to below telephone wire. T4 Coppice Corylus Avellana - Reduce by 70%. T5 Common laurel and Cupressus Leylandii - Reduce height to 2.5m.
Latest sale on Victoria House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 6 years.
£1,307,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, Victoria House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,937
Street avg £4,690
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

T1 Salix Chrysococoma - Remove to ground level. T2 Amelanchier Lamarkii - Remove to ground. T3 Chamaecyparis Lawsoniana - Remove to ground. T4 Chamaecyparis Lawsoniana - Reduce height to below telephone wire
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2010Most recent
£1,307,500
+69.3%over 5 years7 October 2004
£772,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7QG: £540,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG4 7BJ
Bird in Hand PH — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.