Get started4 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gosmore, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2022 for £475,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 High Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
Price for 4 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
4 High Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,723
Street avg £4,993
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

3 August 2022Most recent
£475,000
+43.9%over 6 years8 January 2016
£330,000
+127.6%over 15 years21 July 2000
£145,000
+61.1%over 1 year26 February 1999
£90,000
+50.1%over 3 years8 August 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7QG: £700,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SG4 7PD
Bird in Hand PH — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.