Get started1 High Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gosmore, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £700,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2022
1 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£681,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 1 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,036
Street avg £5,165
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£700,000
+29.6%over 3 years18 June 2019
£540,000
+18.0%over 3 years15 September 2015
£457,500
+291.0%over 19 years29 September 1995
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7QG: £475,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SG4 7BJ
Bird in Hand PH — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.