Get started6 East View is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Ippolyts, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £615,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
6 East View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Insert additional rooflights in rear and front roof elevations following omission of box dormer window to rear elevation
6 East View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
6 East View is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,324
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Part two storey and part single storey side extension; single storey rear extension and insertion of dormer window in rear roofslope to facilitate loft conversion.
14 March 2024Most recent
£615,000
+21.8%over 4 years7 June 2019
£505,000
+114.9%over 6 years17 August 2012
£235,000
+30.6%over 6 years24 August 2005
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7PD: £195,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 7SS
Ashbrook House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.