Get started4 Waterlow Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 153.2% above the 2002 sale of £126,000. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
4 Waterlow Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Waterlow Mews's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.3% per year over 2 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 20.3% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 4 Waterlow Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £4,342
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stevenage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2002Most recent
£126,000
+53.0%over 2 years22 December 1999
£82,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HL: £417,000 (2025–2024).
8 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Feb 2025
7 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jan 2025
5 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Dec 2024
3 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
10 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SG4 7NF
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.