Get started7 Waterlow Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £440,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear Conservatory
Price for 7 Waterlow Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 7 Waterlow Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,867
Street avg £4,093
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stevenage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2025Most recent
£440,000
+17.3%over 8 years4 August 2016
£375,000
+127.3%over 14 years10 May 2002
£164,950
+18.2%over 1 year20 October 2000
£139,500
+81.2%over 4 years30 July 1996
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HL: £335,000 (2025–2023).
8 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Feb 2025
5 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Dec 2024
3 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
10 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
2 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SG4 7HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.