Get started8 Waterlow Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £475,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Latest sale on 8 Waterlow Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
8 Waterlow Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,398
Street avg £4,129
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stevenage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£475,000
+17.3%over 3 years30 April 2021
£405,000
+20.9%over 6 years6 February 2015
£335,000
+34.0%over 4 years15 October 2010
£250,000
+20.5%over 7 years12 February 2003
£207,500
+18.6%over 2 years29 September 2000
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HL: £335,000 (2025–2023).
7 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jan 2025
5 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Dec 2024
3 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
10 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
2 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG4 7PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.