Get started17 Waterlow Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £425,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Waterlow Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 17 Waterlow Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,775
Street avg £4,177
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stevenage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 October 2021Most recent
£425,000
+84.8%over 17 years17 May 2004
£229,950
+39.4%over 2 years17 May 2002
£165,000
+110.2%over 6 years24 July 1995
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HL: £417,000 (2025–2024).
8 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Feb 2025
7 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jan 2025
5 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Dec 2024
3 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
10 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SG4 7PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.