Get started16 Waterlow Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 25.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £343,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 16 Waterlow Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Waterlow Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,133
Street avg £4,226
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stevenage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2021Most recent
£343,000
+8.0%over 5 years7 December 2015
£317,500
+126.9%over 16 years17 November 1999
£139,950
+64.1%over 4 years12 June 1995
£85,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HL: £417,000 (2025–2024).
8 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Feb 2025
7 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jan 2025
5 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Dec 2024
3 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
10 Waterlow Mews Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SG4 7PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.