Get started27 Burns Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £215,150. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 9 years.
£215,150
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 9 years.
27 Burns Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,123
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2021Most recent
£215,150
+72.1%over 8 years20 December 2012
£124,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RB: £352,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB