Get started6 Burns Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 138.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £352,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 27 EPCs).
6 Burns Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Burns Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 6 Burns Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,409
Street avg £4,687
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£352,500
+8.5%over 3 years23 March 2018
£325,000
+33.2%over 3 years29 January 2015
£244,000
+42.3%over 5 years9 October 2009
£171,500
+22.5%over 6 years12 August 2003
£140,000
+94.4%over 4 years18 June 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RB: £228,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.