Get started22 Burns Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0RB). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–117 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £198,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 27 EPCs).
22 Burns Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
22 Burns Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Burns Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,829
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2019Most recent
£198,000
+1.5%over 1 year30 July 2018
£195,000
+18.2%over 3 years13 February 2015
£165,000
+262.6%over 16 years4 January 1999
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RB: £352,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.