Get started45 Browning Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£645/sq ft) was about 117.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
45 Browning Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
45 Browning Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,944
Street avg £4,560
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2022Most recent
£500,000
+28.2%over 1 year19 February 2021
£390,000
+64.6%over 10 years12 August 2010
£237,000
+18.5%over 5 years22 October 2004
£200,000
+53.9%over 3 years27 April 2001
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QR: £405,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG4 0QP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.