Get started18 Browning Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 15.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 37 EPCs). Sold June 2020 for £455,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Browning Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£455,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
18 Browning Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,423
Street avg £4,606
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£455,500
+82.2%over 13 years14 May 2007
£250,000
+249.7%over 11 years28 March 1996
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QR: £405,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SG4 0QP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.