Get started26 Frensham Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0QP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£620/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £407,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey
Price for 26 Frensham Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£407,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 26 Frensham Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,672
Street avg £5,121
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queenswood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Single storey rear/side extension following demolition of existing detached single garage.
29 September 2021Most recent
£407,000
+443.0%over 24 years24 March 1997
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QP: £459,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG4 0RB
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB