Get started4 Frensham Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0QP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£609/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £557,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 3 years.
£557,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 4 Frensham Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,553
Street avg £5,130
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queenswood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

29 November 2022Most recent
£557,000
+21.2%over 2 years3 April 2020
£459,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QP: £407,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG4 0AN
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB