Get started23 Gainsford Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1268 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 sits 61.2% above the 2011 sale of £299,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 28 EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
23 Gainsford Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and replacement roof over existing rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 16 years.
£299,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 16 years.
23 Gainsford Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £4,040
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 September 2011Most recent
£299,000
+52.6%over 8 years27 June 2003
£196,000
+59.3%over 3 years22 October 1999
£123,000
+61.8%over 4 years9 June 1995
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QG: £571,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SG4 0BS
Queenswood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.