Get started33 Gainsford Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 116 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£464/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £578,750. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side extension at 33 Gainsford Crescent.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension; part two storey part first floor front extension
33 Gainsford Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£578,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 33 Gainsford Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,989
Street avg £3,934
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

14 March 2024Most recent
£578,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QG: £546,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SG4 0AN
Queenswood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB