Get started24 Granville Road is a semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £545,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 24 Granville Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 24 Granville Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,505
Street avg £5,067
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hampden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

25 September 2024Most recent
£545,000
+21.1%over 6 years21 August 2018
£450,000
+66.7%over 11 years6 July 2007
£270,000
+117.7%over 6 years1 September 2000
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0LE: £460,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 0RB
Closest school
0.4 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.