Get started6 Chennells Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 14.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Chennells Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
6 Chennells Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,274
Street avg £3,509
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highover Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

4 October 2019Most recent
£265,000
+87.3%over 16 years9 April 2003
£141,500
+59.9%over 2 years29 September 2000
£88,500
+38.3%over 1 year5 November 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0EA: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.1 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.