Get started30 Chennells Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 61.9% above the 2025 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £160,000 in January 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 30 Chennells Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
30 Chennells Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,536
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highover Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2025Most recent
£160,000
+220.0%over 24 years22 December 2000
£50,000
+26.6%over 1 year12 August 1999
£39,500
+41.1%over 2 years21 March 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0EA: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.