Get started44 Chennells Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 176.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £331,350. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Chennells Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£331,350
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 44 Chennells Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,903
Street avg £3,434
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highover Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2022Most recent
£331,350
+22.7%over 4 years12 January 2018
£270,000
+70.3%over 11 years28 June 2006
£158,500
+21.0%over 3 years31 January 2003
£131,000
+163.6%over 7 years22 December 1995
£49,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0EA: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.1 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.