Get started4 Chennells Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £399,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Dormer in rear roofslope and 3 rooflights in front roofslope. Alterations to roof of single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 4 Chennells Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 25 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 4 Chennells Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,063
Street avg £3,487
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highover Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£399,950
+86.0%over 7 years26 July 2013
£215,000
+18.8%over 2 years20 June 2011
£181,000
+424.6%over 15 years30 May 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0EA: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 0AN
Closest school
0.1 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.