Get started22 Chennells Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 14% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 61 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 37 EPCs).
22 Chennells Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2019
22 Chennells Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with pitched roof
22 Chennells Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Chennells Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,787
Street avg £3,494
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highover Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

7 October 2016Most recent
£292,000
+55.7%over 6 years15 February 2010
£187,500
+1.4%over 4 years27 January 2006
£185,000
+20.9%over 2 years30 September 2003
£153,000
+50.0%over 3 years4 August 2000
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0EA: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 0AN
Closest school
0.1 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.