Get started17 Chennells Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in October 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 230.8% above the 1999 sale of £53,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 47.7% below the postcode norm. At 40 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 37 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Chennells Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Chennells Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,338
Street avg £3,593
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highover Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 1999Most recent
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0EA: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.1 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB