Get started154 Keats Way is a detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–112 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 45.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
154 Keats Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2019
154 Keats Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 154 Keats Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,050
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

19 November 2013Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DS: £207,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG4 0AH
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB