Get started13 Woolgrove Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 14.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
13 Woolgrove Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 13 Woolgrove Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
13 Woolgrove Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,725
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2017Most recent
£149,000
+59.4%over 12 years16 February 2005
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BX: £107,100 (2014–2011).
15 Woolgrove Court Woolgrove Road Hitchin
Sold Oct 2014
11 Woolgrove Court Woolgrove Road Hitchin
Sold Jun 2014
4 Woolgrove Court Woolgrove Road Hitchin
Sold Mar 2014
14 Woolgrove Court Woolgrove Road Hitchin
Sold Jul 2011
5 Woolgrove Court Woolgrove Road Hitchin
Sold Jul 2011
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.4 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.