Get started11 Woolgrove Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 56.9% above the 2014 sale of £107,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Woolgrove Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£107,100
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
11 Woolgrove Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2014Most recent
£107,100
+10.4%over 9 years12 April 2005
£97,000
+32.9%over 2 years27 June 2002
£73,000
+49.0%over 1 year21 December 2000
£49,000
+46.3%over 2 years10 March 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BX: £112,000 (2017–2011).
13 Woolgrove Court Woolgrove Road Hitchin
Sold May 2017
15 Woolgrove Court Woolgrove Road Hitchin
Sold Oct 2014
4 Woolgrove Court Woolgrove Road Hitchin
Sold Mar 2014
14 Woolgrove Court Woolgrove Road Hitchin
Sold Jul 2011
5 Woolgrove Court Woolgrove Road Hitchin
Sold Jul 2011
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.4 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.