Get startedMaple House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£724/sq ft) was about 161.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2022 for £405,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2023
Maple House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
Maple House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,788
Street avg £4,638
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

29 November 2022Most recent
£405,000
+35.0%over 5 years19 December 2016
£300,000
+20.0%over 2 years23 May 2014
£249,950
+32.7%over 9 years22 July 2004
£188,300
+62.3%over 3 years30 April 2001
£116,000
+75.8%over 2 years24 July 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BU: £475,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.4 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.