Get startedOtterburn is a semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £4,981
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£420,000
+25.4%over 5 years1 March 2016
£335,000
+34.0%over 1 year14 March 2014
£250,000
+16.3%over 6 years1 August 2007
£215,000
+27.6%over 3 years16 April 2004
£168,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BU: £405,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG4 0PR
Closest school
0.4 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.