Get started7 Grove House is a one-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the 7th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–45 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since April 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 221.5% above the 2000 sale of £53,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm.
7 Grove House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.1% per year over 2 years.
£53,500
Growth on file: 21.1% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 7 Grove House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Girdle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2000Most recent
£53,500
+52.9%over 2 years30 January 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AH: £185,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.8 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.