Get started2 Grove House is an end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 471 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 45.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Grove House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2021
2 Grove House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
2 Grove House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,853
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Girdle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

17 September 2014Most recent
£124,950
+4.1%over 7 years14 September 2007
£120,000
+4.8%over 3 years3 September 2004
£114,500
+17.4%over 1 year3 January 2003
£97,500
+153.2%over 4 years1 June 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AH: £185,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0AH
Closest school
0.8 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.