Get started9 Lakes Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2024 for £260,000.
Price for 9 Lakes Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
9 Lakes Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,815
Street avg £3,975
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£260,000
+10.6%over 6 years6 November 2017
£235,000
+39.9%over 10 years8 November 2006
£167,995
+217.0%over 9 years28 July 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9SJ: £275,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 9EW
Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.