Get started11 Cambridge Road is a semi-detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9SE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 890 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 70.5% above the 2012 sale of £184,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Cambridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 16 years.
£184,700
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 11 Cambridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,233
Street avg £3,238
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

23 March 2012Most recent
£184,700
+14.7%over 6 years11 November 2005
£161,000
+64.3%over 3 years24 May 2002
£98,000
+94.7%over 6 years29 March 1996
£50,345
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9SE: £530,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG18 9JS
Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.