Get started23 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 598 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 47), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 22.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2021
23 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 23 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,160
Street avg £3,279
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£231,000
+54.0%over 4 years31 August 2012
£150,000
+70.3%over 10 years14 December 2001
£88,100
+60.3%over 4 years2 October 1997
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9RU: £180,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SG18 9EW
Ivel Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.