Get started9 Garfield is a detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 516 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 42.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
9 Garfield ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2019
9 Garfield valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.8% per year over 4 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: -3.8% per year over 4 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

2 May 2012Most recent
£145,000
-13.7%over 3 years30 July 2008
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NG: £393,000 (2025–2022).
Pound Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB