Get started14 Sunflower Croft is a detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9FY). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 14% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £429,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£429,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Sunflower Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,440
Street avg £3,476
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£429,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9FY: £460,000 (2024–2021).
12 Sunflower Croft Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2024
7 Sunflower Croft Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2022
15 Sunflower Croft Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2021
11 Sunflower Croft Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2021
9 Sunflower Croft Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2021
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
SG18 9FU
The Pastures — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB