Get started8 Cookes Meadow is a detached house in Northill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9FX). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 320.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,059,000 is 11.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 238 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (281 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £950,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Price for 8 Cookes Meadow has grown more than fourfold since the 2019 starting point.
£1,059,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 320.9% per year over 1 year.
£950,000
Growth on file: 320.9% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Cookes Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,992
Street avg £4,361
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 289 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£950,000
+375.0%over 1 year23 September 2019
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9FX: £1,400,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Cookes Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB