Get started4 Cookes Meadow is a detached house in Northill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9FX). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on oil: heating oil.
At 238 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (281 m² median across 10 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,325,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. Sold April 2021 for £1,100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Cookes Meadow outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,622
Street avg £4,298
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 289 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9FX: £1,400,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Cookes Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB