Get started2 Cookes Meadow is a detached house in Northill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9FX). It has a recorded floor area of 346 m² (around 3724 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 63.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,603,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 346 m² the property is well over the postcode median (256 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £1,300,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Price for 2 Cookes Meadow has grown more than fourfold since the 2017 starting point.
£1,603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 63.2% per year over 3 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 63.2% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 2 Cookes Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,757
Street avg £4,385
Floor Area
346 m²
Street avg 278 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£1,300,000
+364.3%over 1 year8 August 2018
£280,000
24 April 2017
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9FX: £1,400,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Cookes Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.