Get started19 Greenfield Way is a semi-detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 11.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £279,581. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Greenfield Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 11 years.
£279,581
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 19 Greenfield Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,778
Street avg £2,886
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2025Most recent
£279,581
+16.5%over 4 years24 September 2020
£240,000
+50.0%over 5 years31 October 2014
£160,000
+6.7%over 12 months31 October 2013
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RX: £325,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 8FE
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.