Get started16 Lees Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Lees Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
16 Lees Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
45 (E)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2021Most recent
£210,000
+47.4%over 7 years17 June 2013
£142,500
-5.6%over 6 years10 November 2006
£151,000
+3.1%over 1 year10 December 2004
£146,500
+25.2%over 1 year13 October 2003
£117,000
+101.9%over 4 years14 May 1999
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RU: £155,000 (2021–2000).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
SG18 8HQ
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.