Get started2 Britten Place is a two-bedroom property in Biggleswade (SG18 8RE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 67 m² this is the 7th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–129 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £203,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Britten Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2026
2 Britten Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 5 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Britten Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£203,000
-3.3%over 9 months29 November 2019
£209,995
+2.4%over 3 years14 July 2016
£204,995
+24.3%22 February 2016
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RE: £210,000 (2025–2022).
4 Britten Place Sullivan Court Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2025
10 Britten Place Sullivan Court Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
17 Britten Place Sullivan Court Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2024
1 Britten Place Sullivan Court Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2023
16 Britten Place Sullivan Court Biggleswade
Sold May 2022
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
SG18 8HQ
Sullivan Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Edward Peake CofE VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.